Skip to main content
Worcester homeAU News home
Story

Assumption Students Recognized for Academic Excellence with Annual Honors Convocation Awards

Assumption Students Recognized for Academic Excellence with Annual Honors Convocation Awards ke.dunbar Fri, 04/30/2021 - 10:35

Assumption University honored 80 students with academic awards for excelling in their individual fields of study. The annual spring Honors Convocation is an opportunity to recognize students who have received one of the University’s academic departmental honors, special awards, and Augustine Scholarships. 

“The annual Honors Convocation recognizes Assumption students who embody the Assumption mission through their academic excellence and a commitment to learning,” said Greg Weiner, Ph.D., provost and academic vice president. “Receiving these awards is a noteworthy achievement for students engaged in a journey of Catholic liberal education that seeks to awaken in them a sense of wonder and purpose.” 

The departmental and special awards allow faculty to honor the most meritorious students in each of their primary programs of study while Augustine Scholarships are awarded to rising juniors and seniors whose academic achievement, leadership, character, and community service embody the Assumption mission.  

AUGUSTINE SCHOLARSHIP

Augustine Scholarships are awarded to rising junior and senior students, who, in their thoughts and deeds, reflect the Assumption mission of graduates known for critical intelligence, thoughtful citizenship and compassionate service Recipients of this  prestigious academic award,  are nominated based on academic excellence in the classroom, leadership in academic and co-curricular endeavors, and have demonstrated moral and virtuous character. This year’s Augustine Scholars were:

Jennifer Call ’22, Belmont
Johanna Charlton ’22, North Grafton     
Carol D'Agostino ’22, Durham, CT    
Shayla DeGeorge ’22, Natick    
Andrea DiCiaccio ’22, Tewksbury 
Kaitlin Durkin ’22, Shrewsbury     
Hieu Nguyen ’22, Worcester      
Brian James ’23, Webster
Kelly Knutelski ’23, Oxford 
Maria LeDoux ’22, Worcester 
Nicholas Macchione ’22, Leominster 
Katie Pauloz ’22, Bristol, CT
Taylor Poland ’22, Johnston, RI      
Martin McMahon ’22, Worcester, VT
Anna Mullen ’23, Milton 
Abbigail Sullivan ’23, Andover, MN

RAY MARION AWARD

The Ray Marion Award is given to seniors with the highest grade point averages as they enter their senior year. This endowed award in the amount of $1,500 was established in honor of Dr. Ray Marion, World War II Veteran, historian, professor, academic dean, coach, husband, father, and beloved mentor to generations of Assumption students. This year, five students received this award:

Jennifer Doherty ’21, Milton
Anne Guadalupi ’21, Augusta, ME
Veronica Johnson ’21, Terryville, CT
Meaghan Lussier ’21, Lunenburg
Hannah White ’21, Tamuning, GU

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Departmental awards are decided upon by faculty and given to the top student in each program of study. This year’s recipients were: 

Chloe Amour ’21, Jefferson; history     
Kylie Arvidson ’21, Lancaster; international business
Michael Asante ’21, Worcester; computer science
Maria Barrett ’21, Longmeadow; economics
Olivia Boncaldo ’21, Holbrook; accounting
Abigail Browchuk ’21, Leominster; sociology
Brendan Clyons ’21, Trumbull, CT; music
Gertrude Cox ’21, South Wellfleet; psychology with a concentration in neuroscience of human behavior
Sophia Dewsnap ’21, Saugus; human services and rehabilitation studies
Jennifer Doherty ’21, Milton; psychology  
Catherine Donnelly ’21, Rehoboth; biology
Samantha El Saddik ’21, Pittsfield; elementary education
Julia Gaudette ’21, Grafton; English with a concentration in literature
Christina Goldin ’21, Clinton; human services and rehabilitation studies with a concentration in working with children and adolescents in community settings
Anne Guadalupi ’21, Augusta, ME; biotechnology and molecular
Maria Hernandez Monteros ’21, Ardmore, OK; marketing
Emmaline Johansen ’21, Dracut; biology with a concentration in neuroscience and behavior.
Veronica Johnson ’21, Terryville, CT; departmental award for mathematics 
Justin Lavoie ’21, West Bridgewater; global studies
Kaelin Lozier ’21, Ledyard, CT; women's studies
Meaghan Lussier ’21, Lunenburg; human services and rehabilitation studies with a concentration in communication sciences and disorders
Samuel Malone ’21, Douglas; cybersecurity
Angela Martinez ’22, Avon, CT; chemistry
Maeve McDonald ’21, Quincy; middle/secondary education
Sr. Quynh Nguyen ’21, Worcester; management, philosophy
Lily O'Connor ’21, Longmeadow: Spanish
Kennedy O'Hara ’21, Enfield, CT; honors in Italian
Emma Panacopoulos ’21, Lynn; criminology
Rachael Pulsone ’21, West Newton; human services and rehabilitation studies with a concentration in pre-physical therapy
Shannon Quinlan ’21, Buffalo, NY; environmental science
Madison Robitaille ’21, Blackstone; health sciences
Colin Ryan ’21, Clinton; honors in French
Emma Santee ’21, Westerly, RI; organizational communication
Karly Stallworth ’21, Bellingham; neuroscience with a cellular path
Helen Tautkus ’21, Laconia, NH; health sciences with a concentration in pre-occupational therapy.
Audrey Tokarz ’21, Marietta, GA; political science, theology
William Traylor ’21, Princeton; actuarial science, data analytics
Erik Unger ’21, Westfield; health sciences with a concentration in patient advocacy
Hannah White ’21, Tamuning, GU; English with a concentration in writing and mass communications, graphic design
Liam Young ’21, Middletown, CT; economics with a business concentration

SPECIAL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

C. Wright Mills Award for Academic Performance and Engagement in Criminology and Sociology: Amy Arena ’21, Milford, NH
Father Richard Brunelle Memorial Award in Computer Science: Michael Asante ’21, Worcester    
History and Citizenship Award, bestowed upon a student who demonstrates overall excellence in history and who consistently demonstrates an attention to citizenship in their contributions to all their history courses: Garrett Cardoza ’21, Somerset 
Cynthia Courtney and Adelard F. Landry Scholarship in French Studies: Kaitlyn Chacon ’22, Marlborough
Prof. James McCarthy Scholarship for the Study of Economics or Global Studies: Patrick Cronin ’21, West Hartford, CT    
Special Award in Public History: Luke DiCicco ’21, East Bridgewater    
Leo and Madeleine Remillard Scholarship for the Study of French: Hannah Ferri ’22, Narragansett, RI
Colleen Ritzer Memorial Award, which is given to a highly meritorious student who is dual majoring in education and mathematics: Emily Gay ’22, Uxbridge    
Paul Ziegler Award in European History: Katherine Hammer ’21, Greenlawn, NY    
Michele and Donald D'Amour Humanitas Award, presented to a student who is completing, and has excelled in, the Core Texts and Enduring Questions minor: Gabriella Humphries ’21, Longmeadow
Omer & Larette Boivin Scholarship in French or Foreign Languages: Elliott McGuire ’22, Reading
David L. Christianson Award for the Study of Foreign Languages: Maria Murphy ’22, Worcester
William James Award in Psychology: Mikaela Newman ’21, Hillsborough, NH
Mary Whiton Calkins Award in Psychology: Tressa Novack ’21, Scotch Plains, NJ 
Dr. Eugene W. Byrnes Scholarship in the Natural Sciences: Sierra O'Keefe ’22, Milford, CT
Joseph E.  Sheerin Merit Prize in the Study of Classical Languages and Literatures: Kristen Richardson ’24, East Kingston, NH    
Luca Pacioli Accounting Achievement: Haley Rose ’21, Wading River, NY
Community Service Learning Award: Alicia Sagastume ’21, Hudson
George A. Doyle Merit Award for Excellence in Economics or Global Studies: Sophia Sawtelle ’21, Haverhill
Shirley Thompson Scholarship in the Visual Arts: Nicholas Sposato ’22, Shrewsbury 
Ken Moynihan Special Award in American History: Samantha Surowiec ’21, Tewksbury    
George E. and Sarah Denomme Scholarship: Savannah Taylor ’22, Edmond, OK
Lyceum Award for Outstanding Achievement in Philosophical Studies: Lily Vartanian ’20, Vernon Rockville, CT
Ray Marion Special Award in World History: Noah Veilleux ’21, Enfield, CT 

TFAC Honors convo web.jpgAssumption University honored 80 students with academic awards as part of the annual spring Honors Convocation, which recognizes students who have received one of the University’s academic departmental honors, special awards, and Augustine Scholarships. General
Office of Communications
ke.dunbar | Fri Apr 30, 2021

Assumption University honored 80 students with academic awards for excelling in their individual fields of study. The annual spring Honors Convocation is an opportunity to recognize students who have received one of the University’s academic departmental honors, special awards, and Augustine Scholarships. 

“The annual Honors Convocation recognizes Assumption students who embody the Assumption mission through their academic excellence and a commitment to learning,” said Greg Weiner, Ph.D., provost and academic vice president. “Receiving these awards is a noteworthy achievement for students engaged in a journey of Catholic liberal education that seeks to awaken in them a sense of wonder and purpose.” 

The departmental and special awards allow faculty to honor the most meritorious students in each of their primary programs of study while Augustine Scholarships are awarded to rising juniors and seniors whose academic achievement, leadership, character, and community service embody the Assumption mission.  

AUGUSTINE SCHOLARSHIP

Augustine Scholarships are awarded to rising junior and senior students, who, in their thoughts and deeds, reflect the Assumption mission of graduates known for critical intelligence, thoughtful citizenship and compassionate service Recipients of this  prestigious academic award,  are nominated based on academic excellence in the classroom, leadership in academic and co-curricular endeavors, and have demonstrated moral and virtuous character. This year’s Augustine Scholars were:

Jennifer Call ’22, Belmont
Johanna Charlton ’22, North Grafton     
Carol D'Agostino ’22, Durham, CT    
Shayla DeGeorge ’22, Natick    
Andrea DiCiaccio ’22, Tewksbury 
Kaitlin Durkin ’22, Shrewsbury     
Hieu Nguyen ’22, Worcester      
Brian James ’23, Webster
Kelly Knutelski ’23, Oxford 
Maria LeDoux ’22, Worcester 
Nicholas Macchione ’22, Leominster 
Katie Pauloz ’22, Bristol, CT
Taylor Poland ’22, Johnston, RI      
Martin McMahon ’22, Worcester, VT
Anna Mullen ’23, Milton 
Abbigail Sullivan ’23, Andover, MN

RAY MARION AWARD

The Ray Marion Award is given to seniors with the highest grade point averages as they enter their senior year. This endowed award in the amount of $1,500 was established in honor of Dr. Ray Marion, World War II Veteran, historian, professor, academic dean, coach, husband, father, and beloved mentor to generations of Assumption students. This year, five students received this award:

Jennifer Doherty ’21, Milton
Anne Guadalupi ’21, Augusta, ME
Veronica Johnson ’21, Terryville, CT
Meaghan Lussier ’21, Lunenburg
Hannah White ’21, Tamuning, GU

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Departmental awards are decided upon by faculty and given to the top student in each program of study. This year’s recipients were: 

Chloe Amour ’21, Jefferson; history     
Kylie Arvidson ’21, Lancaster; international business
Michael Asante ’21, Worcester; computer science
Maria Barrett ’21, Longmeadow; economics
Olivia Boncaldo ’21, Holbrook; accounting
Abigail Browchuk ’21, Leominster; sociology
Brendan Clyons ’21, Trumbull, CT; music
Gertrude Cox ’21, South Wellfleet; psychology with a concentration in neuroscience of human behavior
Sophia Dewsnap ’21, Saugus; human services and rehabilitation studies
Jennifer Doherty ’21, Milton; psychology  
Catherine Donnelly ’21, Rehoboth; biology
Samantha El Saddik ’21, Pittsfield; elementary education
Julia Gaudette ’21, Grafton; English with a concentration in literature
Christina Goldin ’21, Clinton; human services and rehabilitation studies with a concentration in working with children and adolescents in community settings
Anne Guadalupi ’21, Augusta, ME; biotechnology and molecular
Maria Hernandez Monteros ’21, Ardmore, OK; marketing
Emmaline Johansen ’21, Dracut; biology with a concentration in neuroscience and behavior.
Veronica Johnson ’21, Terryville, CT; departmental award for mathematics 
Justin Lavoie ’21, West Bridgewater; global studies
Kaelin Lozier ’21, Ledyard, CT; women's studies
Meaghan Lussier ’21, Lunenburg; human services and rehabilitation studies with a concentration in communication sciences and disorders
Samuel Malone ’21, Douglas; cybersecurity
Angela Martinez ’22, Avon, CT; chemistry
Maeve McDonald ’21, Quincy; middle/secondary education
Sr. Quynh Nguyen ’21, Worcester; management, philosophy
Lily O'Connor ’21, Longmeadow: Spanish
Kennedy O'Hara ’21, Enfield, CT; honors in Italian
Emma Panacopoulos ’21, Lynn; criminology
Rachael Pulsone ’21, West Newton; human services and rehabilitation studies with a concentration in pre-physical therapy
Shannon Quinlan ’21, Buffalo, NY; environmental science
Madison Robitaille ’21, Blackstone; health sciences
Colin Ryan ’21, Clinton; honors in French
Emma Santee ’21, Westerly, RI; organizational communication
Karly Stallworth ’21, Bellingham; neuroscience with a cellular path
Helen Tautkus ’21, Laconia, NH; health sciences with a concentration in pre-occupational therapy.
Audrey Tokarz ’21, Marietta, GA; political science, theology
William Traylor ’21, Princeton; actuarial science, data analytics
Erik Unger ’21, Westfield; health sciences with a concentration in patient advocacy
Hannah White ’21, Tamuning, GU; English with a concentration in writing and mass communications, graphic design
Liam Young ’21, Middletown, CT; economics with a business concentration

SPECIAL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

C. Wright Mills Award for Academic Performance and Engagement in Criminology and Sociology: Amy Arena ’21, Milford, NH
Father Richard Brunelle Memorial Award in Computer Science: Michael Asante ’21, Worcester    
History and Citizenship Award, bestowed upon a student who demonstrates overall excellence in history and who consistently demonstrates an attention to citizenship in their contributions to all their history courses: Garrett Cardoza ’21, Somerset 
Cynthia Courtney and Adelard F. Landry Scholarship in French Studies: Kaitlyn Chacon ’22, Marlborough
Prof. James McCarthy Scholarship for the Study of Economics or Global Studies: Patrick Cronin ’21, West Hartford, CT    
Special Award in Public History: Luke DiCicco ’21, East Bridgewater    
Leo and Madeleine Remillard Scholarship for the Study of French: Hannah Ferri ’22, Narragansett, RI
Colleen Ritzer Memorial Award, which is given to a highly meritorious student who is dual majoring in education and mathematics: Emily Gay ’22, Uxbridge    
Paul Ziegler Award in European History: Katherine Hammer ’21, Greenlawn, NY    
Michele and Donald D'Amour Humanitas Award, presented to a student who is completing, and has excelled in, the Core Texts and Enduring Questions minor: Gabriella Humphries ’21, Longmeadow
Omer & Larette Boivin Scholarship in French or Foreign Languages: Elliott McGuire ’22, Reading
David L. Christianson Award for the Study of Foreign Languages: Maria Murphy ’22, Worcester
William James Award in Psychology: Mikaela Newman ’21, Hillsborough, NH
Mary Whiton Calkins Award in Psychology: Tressa Novack ’21, Scotch Plains, NJ 
Dr. Eugene W. Byrnes Scholarship in the Natural Sciences: Sierra O'Keefe ’22, Milford, CT
Joseph E.  Sheerin Merit Prize in the Study of Classical Languages and Literatures: Kristen Richardson ’24, East Kingston, NH    
Luca Pacioli Accounting Achievement: Haley Rose ’21, Wading River, NY
Community Service Learning Award: Alicia Sagastume ’21, Hudson
George A. Doyle Merit Award for Excellence in Economics or Global Studies: Sophia Sawtelle ’21, Haverhill
Shirley Thompson Scholarship in the Visual Arts: Nicholas Sposato ’22, Shrewsbury 
Ken Moynihan Special Award in American History: Samantha Surowiec ’21, Tewksbury    
George E. and Sarah Denomme Scholarship: Savannah Taylor ’22, Edmond, OK
Lyceum Award for Outstanding Achievement in Philosophical Studies: Lily Vartanian ’20, Vernon Rockville, CT
Ray Marion Special Award in World History: Noah Veilleux ’21, Enfield, CT